News – Win for Roe in Ireland

Scotland’s Eileen Roe sprinted to victory on the sixth and final stage of the An Post Rás na mBan whilst Germany’s Pohl Wins Overall

News – Win for Roe in Ireland

Photos from Lorraine O’Sullivan

Event Press Release

After 85km in South Clare the former British Circuit Race champion powered up the finishing straight ahead of double stage winner Grace Garner (Team RST) from England and Germany’s Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands-Energy HR).

2015_Ras na mBan Stage 6 Roe

Pohl’s third place thus protected the seven-second advantage she held over Roe to secure overall honours in the tenth edition of An Post Rás na mBan. Pohl is the second German winner of the event following Stephanie Gronow’s victory in the first event in 2006.

Pohl’s next assignment is the world championships in Richmond Virginia next week where she’ll ride in the service of team leaders Lisa Brennauer and Trixi Worrack. Pohl is in the German army and, as the reigning world champion in the Points Race on the track, is looking forward to competing in the velodrome at Rio next summer.

“It’s a really nice race and it is really good preparation for the world championships. I’m delighted to have taken victory here in Clare this week,” said Pohl, who will race on the road with the Bigla professional squad next season.

Pohl was ever vigilant throughout the final stage as wave after wave of early attacks were neutralised. Kirsten Peetom (WV Breda-Manieul.nl) kicked off the attacking while Helene Gerard (Team Breizh Ladies) was clear for much of the 10km, second classified ascent of the day only to be caught within sight of the top.

2015_Ras na mBan Stage 6 podium

Henrietta Colbourne (Team Jadan) was first over the climb after which the riders faced the long descent back to the finish line in Ennis.

Irish riders Eve McCrystal (Richie’s Garda CC) and Lydia Boylan (WNT) raced clear in the closing kilometres, opening up an advantage of 15s as the charged towards the line. McCrystal and Boylan were caught inside the final kilometre setting up the group sprint to the line taken in emphatic style by Roe.

“I checked out the finish last night and I knew I needed to be in front coming through the final turn. I led it out from a long way and I managed them hold them off. Ann Ewing told me I had to win at least one stage and I’m delighted it was the one she won last year,” added Roe in reference to her fellow Scotswoman’s final stage success for the same WV Breda team in the same stage 12 months ago.

Like Ewing, Roe also ended the week in second overall, seven seconds in arrears with Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Team Rytger) third at 13s. Norsgaard Jorgensen took the final womenscycling.ie Young Rider award to go with her stage two stage success however the Danish teenager was pipped for the final NDC Points jersey by Grace Garner whose second place on the final day pushed her one point in front.

The Wicklow 200 Queen of the Mountains Classification had already secured by Mirthe Wagenaar (WV Breda-Manie.nl) ahead of the final day and the Dutchwoman was first over the first climb of the day for an encore.

2015_Ras na mBan Stage 6 Jerseys

Clare County Council Best Irish Rider was the preserve of Eve McCrystal (Richie’s Garda CC) throughout the week and, after an early bike change, the Louthwoman was soon back in the pack ready to contend for stage honours.

The Best British Rider award went the way of Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT) while top junior was Norsgaard Jorgensen.

Best team was the Fusion RT squad of Natalie Grinczer, Rebecca Nixon, Eleanor Campbell, Jennifer Hudson and Elizabeth Stedman while the best Irish team award went to the Richie’s Garda CC squad of Eve McCrystal, Catherine McAteer, Orla Montague, Karen Robinson and Claire McIlwaine.

RESULTS

1.   Eileen Roe WV Breda Manieu.nl

2.   Grace Garner RST RT

3.   Stephanie Pohl South Netherlands

4.   Nikki Juniper Giordana Triton

5.   Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen Rytger

6.   Henrietta Colbourne Jadan

7.   Lydia Boylan Team WNT

8.   Ciara Doogan Rytger

9.   Rebecca Nixon Fusion RT

10.   Cecilia LeBris Breizh

11.   Ellinor Huusko Rytger

12.   Annasley Park Giordana Triton

13.   Ellie Dickinson NRPT Magnet.ie

14.   Angela Hibbs Watt Cycle

15.   Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT

16.   Mary Rose Postma South Netherlands

17.   Mirthe Wagenaar WV Breda Manieu.nl

18.   Femke Kuipers West Frisia

19.   Eve McCrystal Garda CC

20.   Helen Ralston Team PMR

21.   Sarah Bradford Jadan

22.   Geerte Hoeke WV Breda Manieu.nl

23.   Coralie Demay Breizh

24.   Emmy Anderasson HBSS Norge

25.   Chloe Fraser GB Cycles

26.   Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT

27.   Sophie Coleman Team PMR

28.   Elleke Classen West Frisia

29.   Eleanor Campbell Fusion RT

30.   Clare McIlwaine Garda CC

31.   Abbeymae Parkinson Giordana Triton

32.   Helene Gerard Breizh

33.   Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles

34.   Stephanie A Sydlik Team QCW

35.   Gabrielle Rimasson Breizh

36.   Katrine Aalerud HBSS Norge

37.   Keira McVitty Giordana Triton

38.   Roos Hoogeboom West Frisia

39.   Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT

40.   Gaby Leveridge Starley Primal

41.   Monica Dew Jadan

42.   Michelle O Halloran Lakeside Whlrs

43.   Becca Carter Team WNT

44.   Susan Freeburn Team PMR

45.   Kirsten Peetoom WV Breda Manieu.nl

46.   Julie Leth Rytger

47.   Ines Klok WV Breda Manieu.nl

48.   Sam Burman Team WNT

49.   Kelly Murphy RST RT

50.   Emily Birchill NRPT Magnet.ie

51.   Emma Walsh De Ronde von Cork

52.   Pernilla van Rozelaar West Frisia

53.   Margaux Cadol Breizh

54.   Monica Marconi Nenagh CC

55.   Louise Laker Team PMR

56.   Rachel Clancy Nenagh CC

57.   Ciara Kinch Lakeside Whlrs

58.   Eileen Burns Ulster

59.   Kylie Waterreus South Netherlands

60.   Pia de Quint Team WNT

61.   Fiona Guihen Steen Wear

62.   Maire Claffey De Ronde von Cork

63.   Claire Munton Starley Primal

64.   Malin Berlin HBSS Norge

65.   Grace Young De Ronde von Cork

66.   Niamh Stephens Steen Wear

67.   Michelle Geoghegan Steen Wear

68.   Anne Perry Carnac

69.   Jo Tindley Team WNT

70.   Andrea Terjesen HBSS Norge

71.   Sonja O Mahony Lakeside Whlrs

72.   Karen Deenihan De Ronde von Cork

73.   Ellen McDermott Watt Cycle

74.   Jane Millar Ulster

75.   Sarah Pratt Steen Wear

76.   Jennifer Fortune De Ronde von Cork

77.   Marije Hengeveld South Netherlands

78.   Alwynne Shannon Ulster

79.   Sinead Kennedy Nenagh CC

80.   Kristie Nichols James Team QCW

81.   Sandra Devine Ulster

82.   Lindsey Knast Team QCW

83.   Marianne Williams Team QCW

84.   Victoria Strila Team PMR

85.   Maxine Filby GB Cycles

86.   Sarah Jeanne Fraser South Netherlands

87.   Orla Montague Garda CC

88.   Beth McCluskey Steen Wear

89.   Siobhan Sheehan Lakeside Whlrs

90.   Nicola Soden Carnac

91.   Sandra McKay Carnac

92.   Karen Robinson Garda CC

93.   Catherine McAteer Garda CC

94.   Joanne Regan Ulster

95.   Elspeth Huyett Team QCW

96.   Michelle Forster GB Cycles

 

OVERALL

1.   Stephanie Pohl South Netherlands

2.   Eileen Roe WV Breda Manieu.nl

3.   Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen Rytger

4.   Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT

5.   Coralie Demay Breizh

6.   Lydia Boylan Team WNT

7.   Nikki Juniper Giordana Triton

8.   Angela Hibbs Watt Cycle

9.   Eve McCrystal Garda CC

10.   Chloe Fraser GB Cycles

11.   Sophie Coleman Team PMR

12.   Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT

13.   Geerte Hoeke WV Breda Manieu.nl

14.   Annasley Park Giordana Triton

15.   Henrietta Colbourne Jadan

16.   Abbeymae Parkinson Giordana Triton

17.   Rebecca Nixon Fusion RT

18.   Mirthe Wagenaar WV Breda Manieu.nl

19.   Grace Garner RST RT

20.   Clare McIlwaine Garda CC

21.   Stephanie A Sydlik Team QCW

22.   Ciara Doogan Rytger

23.   Ellie Dickinson NRPT Magnet.ie

24.   Mary Rose Postma South Netherlands

25.   Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles

26.   Ellinor Huusko Rytger

27.   Helen Ralston Team PMR

28.   Emmy Anderasson HBSS Norge

29.   Eleanor Campbell Fusion RT

30.   Julie Leth Rytger

31.   Femke Kuipers West Frisia

32.   Roos Hoogeboom West Frisia

33.   Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT

34.   Kirsten Peetoom WV Breda Manieu.nl

35.   Emily Birchill NRPT Magnet.ie

36.   Elleke Classen West Frisia

37.   Kylie Waterreus South Netherlands

38.   Gabrielle Rimasson Breizh

39.   Cecilia LeBris Breizh

40.   Gaby Leveridge Starley Primal

41.   Ines Klok WV Breda Manieu.nl

42.   Pernilla van Rozelaar West Frisia

43.   Anne Perry Carnac

44.   Kelly Murphy RST RT

45.   Michelle O Halloran Lakeside Whlrs

46.   Keira McVitty Giordana Triton

47.   Emma Walsh De Ronde von Cork

48.   Becca Carter Team WNT

49.   Katrine Aalerud HBSS Norge

50.   Michelle Geoghegan Steen Wear

51.   Rachel Clancy Nenagh CC

52.   Sarah Bradford Jadan

53.   Claire Munton Starley Primal

54.   Helene Gerard Breizh

55.   Ciara Kinch Lakeside Whlrs

56.   Jo Tindley Team WNT

57.   Monica Dew Jadan

58.   Beth McCluskey Steen Wear

59.   Fiona Guihen Steen Wear

60.   Susan Freeburn Team PMR

61.   Sam Burman Team WNT

62.   Eileen Burns Ulster

63.   Marije Hengeveld South Netherlands

64.   Andrea Terjesen HBSS Norge

65.   Kristie Nichols James Team QCW

66.   Sarah Jeanne Fraser South Netherlands

67.   Maire Claffey De Ronde von Cork

68.   Sonja O Mahony Lakeside Whlrs

69.   Grace Young De Ronde von Cork

70.   Ellen McDermott Watt Cycle

71.   Niamh Stephens Steen Wear

72.   Monica Marconi Nenagh CC

73.   Malin Berlin HBSS Norge

74.   Margaux Cadol Breizh

75.   Louise Laker Team PMR

76.   Pia de Quint Team WNT

77.   Lindsey Knast Team QCW

78.   Marianne Williams Team QCW

79.   Jane Millar Ulster

80.   Maxine Filby GB Cycles

81.   Orla Montague Garda CC

82.   Sinead Kennedy Nenagh CC

83.   Sandra McKay Carnac

84.   Sarah Pratt Steen Wear

85.   Catherine McAteer Garda CC

86.   Nicola Soden Carnac

87.   Karen Deenihan De Ronde von Cork

88.   Jennifer Fortune De Ronde von Cork

89.   Sandra Devine Ulster

90.   Victoria Strila Team PMR

91.   Elspeth Huyett Team QCW

92.   Karen Robinson Garda CC

93.   Alwynne Shannon Ulster

94.   Joanne Regan Ulster

95.   Siobhan Sheehan Lakeside Whlrs

96.   Michelle Forster GB Cycles

Young Rider

1.   Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen Rytger DEN

2.   Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT GBR

3.   Chloe Fraser GB Cycles GBR

4.   Annasley Park Giordana Triton GBR

5.   Henrietta Colbourne Jadan GBR

6.   Abbeymae Parkinson Giordana Triton GBR

7.   Grace Garner RST RT GBR

8.   Ciara Doogan Rytger IRL

9.   Ellie Dickinson NRPT Magnet.ie GBR

10.   Ellinor Huusko Rytger DEN

11.   Eleanor Campbell Fusion RT GBR

12.   Roos Hoogeboom West Frisia NED

13.   Emily Birchill NRPT Magnet.ie IRL

14.   Kylie Waterreus South Netherlands NED

15.   Gabrielle Rimasson Breizh FRA

16.   Cecilia LeBris Breizh FRA

17.   Pernilla van Rozelaar West Frisia NED

18.   Keira McVitty Giordana Triton GBR

19.   Katrine Aalerud HBSS Norge NOR

20.   Sarah Bradford Jadan GBR

21.   Helene Gerard Breizh FRA

22.   Monica Dew Jadan GBR

23.   Andrea Terjesen HBSS Norge NOR

24.   Malin Berlin HBSS Norge SWE

25.   Margaux Cadol Breizh FRA

Best British Rider

1.   Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT

2.   Lydia Boylan Team WNT

3.   Nikki Juniper Giordana Triton

4.   Angela Hibbs Watt Cycle

5.   Chloe Fraser GB Cycles

6.   Sophie Coleman Team PMR

7.   Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT

8.   Annasley Park Giordana Triton

9.   Henrietta Colbourne Jadan

10.   Abbeymae Parkinson Giordana Triton

11.   Rebecca Nixon Fusion RT

12.   Grace Garner RST RT

13.   Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles

14.   Helen Ralston Team PMR

15.   Eleanor Campbell Fusion RT

16.   Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT

17.   Gaby Leveridge Starley Primal

18.   Kelly Murphy RST RT

19.   Keira McVitty Giordana Triton

20.   Becca Carter Team WNT

21.   Sarah Bradford Jadan

22.   Claire Munton Starley Primal

23.   Jo Tindley Team WNT

24.   Monica Dew Jadan

25.   Susan Freeburn Team PMR

26.   Sam Burman Team WNT

27.   Ellen McDermott Watt Cycle

28.   Louise Laker Team PMR

29.   Pia de Quint Team WNT

30.   Maxine Filby GB Cycles

31.   Sandra McKay Carnac

32.   Nicola Soden Carnac

33.   Victoria Strila Team PMR

34.   Michelle Forster GB Cycles